Tatarstan.EU

Cultural tourism in Tatarstan

Visa

It is compulsory to have a visa to enter a subject of the Russian Federation (the republic is one). Also should be mentioned that there are some differences in the procedure for citizens of the CIS and other foreigners. The rules for non-CIS citizens are described bellow.

Requirements for foreign citizens to enter Russia
Russian visa requirements
Registration of visas in Russia
Useful contacts  
Consulates of the Russian Federation in Europe


Requirements for foreign citizens to enter Russia

Tourist travel to Russia
1. Passport must be valid not less then 6 months beyond intended stay. 
2. Tickets and documents for return or onward travel.
3. Russian visa is required. 
4. Vaccinations are not required.

Business travel to Russia
1. Passport must be valid not less then 6 months beyond intended stay.
2. Tickets and documents for return or onward travel.
3. Russian visa is required. 
4. Vaccinations are not required.

Employment or study travel to Russia
For information contact the nearest Embassy or Consulate.

 

Russian Visa Requirements

The following documents should be submited to the Russian Embassy or Consulate to obtain visa to enter Russia.

Russian tourist visa
1. Your original passport with at least 2 blank visa-designated pages (passport must be valid for at least 6 months after intended departure date from Russia). 
2. Two copies of Russian visa application form, completed and signed. 
3. ONE passport-size photo signed on the back. 
4. If tour group or cruise passenger: letter from tour company or cruise line confirming itinerary and including a copy of the confirmation from authorised Russian travel company which shows the reference number and confirmation number for the visa. 
5. If individual travel: confirmation of hotel arrangements from authorised Russian travel company, or directly from the Russian hotel, showing reference number and confirmation number for the visa.

Russian business single, double and multiple-entry visa
1. Your original passport with at least 2 blank visa-designated pages (passport must be valid for at least 6 months after intended departure date from Russia). 
2. Two copies of Russian visa application form, completed and signed. 
3. ONE passport-size photo signed on the back. 
4. For stay exceeding 3 months, or multi-entry visa, a HIV test required. 
5. Official invitation from an organisation authorised to invite business visitors to Russia.
The invitation to Russia must be from the Russian Foreign Ministry or its regional representatives; The Ministry of Interior or its local offices; or other authorised Russian agencies. The letter must contain: official seal and legal address of the agency, signature and name of official authorised to invite foreigners to Russia. The Embassy reserves the right to request the original invitation.

Russian private or homestay visa
1. Your original passport with at least 2 blank visa-designated pages (passport must be valid for at least 6 months after intended departure date from Russia). 
2. Two copies of Russian visa application form, completed and signed. 
3. ONE passport-size photo signed on the back. 
4. Visa entitlement certificate (IZVESHENIYE) from the local OVIR in Russia. Your host must obtain this certificate for you and send the original certificate to you. Your host will need to know:
Your full name;
Address;
Nationality;
Passport number and date of birth;
Your date of arrival/departure in Russia.
(The cost of OVIR application is about USD35. Allow 4-6 weeks for OVIR's approval).

 ↑top
 

Registration of visas in Russia

All Russian visas should be registered upon arrival to the Russian Federation.
According to Russian law, your Russian visa must be registered within 72 hours upon your arrival (excluding weekends and official holidays).
1. If you are staying at a hotel, the hotel will register your visa. You will be asked for your visa and passport. A small registration fee can be imposed. 
2. If you are not staying at a hotel, and travel on a tourist visa, you will have to register your visa at the Passport and Visa Department of the local Police Precinct. 
3. If you are not staying at a hotel, and travel on a business visa, your visa will be registered by our representatives at the central OVIR. You should apply to our Moscow office for registration, providing the following documents:
- the original copy of your passport; 
- immigration card with an entry stamp; 
- registration application;
- letter from your landlord.

Registration will take minimum 5 working days. 
If your final destination is not Moscow or St. Petersburg and you are not staying at a hotel, you will need to register your visa with a local OVIR.

↑top

 

Consular Service Department of MID RF
+7 (495) 200 3245
+7 (495) 244 4581
+7 (495) 244 9139

Representative office of MID RF in Kazan
420014 Kazan, Kremlin, Spassky Tower
Phone: +7 (8432) 920127
Fax: +7 (8432) 920157

Board of Passport and Visa Service of the Tatarstan Ministry of Internal Affairs
Russia, Kazan, Chekhov Str. 8/2 
+7 (8432) 361534

↑top

 
Submit to DeliciousSubmit to FacebookSubmit to Google PlusSubmit to StumbleuponSubmit to TechnoratiSubmit to TwitterSubmit to LinkedIn

     Follow Tatarstan.EU
download  Follow us on Twitter
facebook-icon  Connect us on Facebook
Instagram-Icon  View our Instagram photos

Tatarstan.Net - ??? ????? ??????????